There are 3 basic areas of recovery in personal injury cases. Economic damages, Non-Economic damages, and Punitive damages.
[…] After trial, defendant moved to reduce plaintiff’s noneconomic damages to $500,000 under ORS 31.710(1). The parties disputed whether, under Horton v. OHSU, 359 Or 168, 376 P3d 998 (2016), such a reduction would violate the remedy clause. The trial court granted the motion, reduced plaintiff’s noneconomic damages to $500,000, and entered judgment accordingly.”
Background on claim limits: The Oregon Legislature is allowed to limit the remedy (the amount an individual can recover) subject to some limits. Please take note, this is not recovery against a public body, See, ORS Section 30.265, “every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties”.
In a 2020 decision, Busch v.